Copyright © 2016 The San Diego Cactus & Succulent Society
Home
About Us
Meetings
Membership
Events
Library
Vendors
Grants
- An Affiliate of the Cactus and Succulent Society of America 
Best Agave
Agave 'Snowglow'
Jim & Mary Reiser
Best Aloe
Aloe 'Coral Flame'
Kelly Griffin
  Best Baja Plant
Echinocereus lindsayi
Juergen Menzel
 Best Cactus
Gymnocalycium armatum
Juergen Menzel
Best Echeveria
Echeveria agavoides 'Ebony'
Tina Zucker
 Best Exhibit
Hands On Exhibit
Kienan Parr
 Best Epiphytic Cactus
Lepismium houlletianum
Terry & Collette Parr
 Best Bursera
Bursera fageroides
Arnold Chaney
 Best Euphorbia
Euphorbia abdelkuri
Don Hunt
Kelly Griffin
Photos Of 2017 Summer Show
Trophy Winning Plants
2017 Winter Show, February 11
 
Winter Show Trophy Winner History
2017 Winter Show Results 
2017 Summer Show, June 3 & 4
 
Summer Trophy Winner History 
(coming soon)
 
2017 Summer Show Results 
Copyright © 2016 The San Diego Cactus & Succulent Society
CLUB SHOW CHAIRS
Bill O' Daniel
 Best Mesembryanthemum
Lithops olivacea
John Matthews
Best Graft
Puna bonnieae
Juergen Menzel
 Best Mammillaria
Mammillaria spinosissima
Carol & Paul Maker
 Best Novice Cactus
Opuntia
Mary Aparicio
Best Mexican Plant
Azteckim riterii
Carol & Paul Maker
 Best Miniature
Mammillaria bertholdii
Juergen Menzel
 Best Pachycaul or Caudiciform
Pseudobombax ellioticum
Bill Shagena
Best Novice Succulent
Bursera simplicifolia
Mary Aparicio
 Best Opuntieae
Tephrocactus articulatus
Jennifer Harris
  Best Sansevieria
Sansevieria robustaroffles
Jean O'Daniel
 Best Pelargonium or Sarcocaulon
Sarcocaulon herrei
Lisa Brosseu
 Best San Diego Succulent
Ferocactus viridescens
Juergen Menzel
Best Succulent Bonsai
Operculicarya decaryiJean O'Daniel
 Best Seed Grown Plant
& People's Choice
Dioscorea elephantipes
Alejandro Cardenas
Best Succulent
Euphorbia milii
Terry & Collette Parr
 Most Artistic Display
Paper Plants
Jennifer Harris
 Rarest Plant in the Show
Haageocereus lanugispinus
Juergen Menzel
 High Point (< 25 entries) Bill Shagena
 High Point (< 50 entries) Terry & Collette Parr
 Sweepstakes Trophy Juergen Menzel
 Judge’s Choice Jennifer Harris Display - Paper Plants
 Judge’s Choice Lisa Brosseu Crassula "Buddha Tornado"
 Judge’s Choice Don Patterson Haworthia truncata
 Judge’s Choice Don Hunt Cyphostemma currorii
 Judge’s Choice Peter Walkowiak Uncarina roeoesliana 
 Judge’s Choice Bill Shagena Zygosicyos tripartitus
 Judge’s Choice Peter Walkowiak Dorstenia gigas
 Judge’s Choice Brian Shepherd Echinocereus mojavensis
 Judge’s Choice Juergen Menzel Astrophytum caput medusae
 Judge’s Choice Carol & Paul Maker Copiapoa cinerea
 Judge’s Choice Don Hunt Euphorbia monteriroi
 Judge’s Choice Juergen Menzel Astrophytum niveum
 Show Chair’s Choice Carol & Paul Maker Thelocactus rinconensis
 Show Chair’s Choice Don Hunt Euphorbia waringiae
 President’s Choice Don Hunt Aloe fimrialis
 President’s Choice Peter Walkowiak Pachypodium horombense